NimBioSys 100% Neem Oil, QUART 32 OZ

NimBioSys 100% Neem Oil, QUART 32 OZ
Item Code:NEEM132-1
Retail Price: $60.50
Qty:
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Description

NimBioSys 100% Neem Oil, QUART 32 OZ

NimBioSys 100% Neem Oil Cold Pressed Organic

Labeled to control: Aphids - Army Worms - Beetles - Stink bugs - Caterpillars - Leaf hoppers - Leaf miners - Whitefly - Mealy bugs - Midges - Nematodes - Spider mites - Weevils - Scale - Thrips

There are few pesticide choices when it comes to organic gardening. Substances like nicotine sulfate, rotenone and pyrethrum are derived from natural sources, but can be harmful to people and beneficial insects. On the other hand, pure neem oil is used in everything from lotions & salves to shampoos & soap. NimBioSys is retail ready 100% neem oil with an EPA registered label to control a wide range of insect pests. Until NimBioSys, you could get EPA registered neem oil formulations labeled to treat insect pests on crops, but the azadirachtin the most important insect-controlling compound had been removed and sold as a separate product.

Neem has been used for thousands of years in tropical countries around the world. More than 500 reports on its safety and efficacy are available through the National Institutes of Health library online at www.pubmed.com, then search for neem.

Based on the data available to the Agency, it has been determined that no unreasonable adverse effects to the U.S. population and the environment will result from the use of the active ingredient when label instructions are followed and good agricultural practices are employed. Laboratory studies indicate that the active ingredient is not toxic following oral, inhalation or dermal exposure. Cold Pressed Neem Oil and neem extracts are widely used in cosmetics (soap, hair products, hand creams, etc.), traditional folk medicine (acne, fevers, rheumatism, diuretics, inflammations, etc.), as an insect repellent, insecticide, nematicide, fungicide, and as a fertilizer.

There are no reports of adverse effects following human exposure to Neem Oil. Moreover, the pesticidal usage of this biochemical will not have any harmful environmental effects. Studies indicate that Cold Pressed Neem Oil will not cause adverse effects to mammals, birds, other non-target insects, or plants. Due to the negligible risk concerns when used as an insect repellent, Cold Pressed Neem Oil meets the criteria as specified in 3(c)(5) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), as amended, and is thus eligible for unconditional registration. It was determined that the data/information submitted adequately satisfy applicable data requirements at 40 C.F.R. Subpart U 158.2000.

Harmless to Beneficials

Pure, cold pressed Neem Oil is harmless to beneficials like ladybugs, whiteflies, bees and butterflies. However, it is recommended not to spray while bees are actively feeding - the adult bees will not be harmed, but if the oil is sprayed directly on the bees it could hurt the larva and juveniles in the hive. It is also recommended not to spray butterfly gardens or bodies of water containing fish.

There are no reports of adverse effects following human exposure to Neem Oil. Moreover, the pesticidal usage of this biochemical will not have any harmful environmental effects. Studies indicate that Cold Pressed Neem Oil will not cause adverse effects to mammals, birds, other non-target insects, or plants. Due to the negligible risk concerns when used as an insect repellent, Cold Pressed Neem Oil meets the criteria as specified in 3(c)(5) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), as amended, and is thus eligible for unconditional registration. It was determined that the data/information submitted adequately satisfy applicable data requirements at 40 C.F.R. Subpart U 158.2000.

Crop Uses

Use NimBioSysTM Neem Oil on the following crops:
Alfalfa, Beans, Berries, Bulb Vegetables, Cereal Grains, Citrus fruits,
Cole Crops, Cotton, Cucurbits, Fruits, Herbs, Legumes, Leafy and Fruiting
Vegetables, Peanuts, Roots and Tubers, Pome and Stone Fruits, Tree
Nuts and Tropical Fruits.

Non-Crop Uses

NimBioSysTM Neem Oil on non-crop use sites including:
ornamentals, nurseries, and around fencerows.

Pests

NimBioSys Neem Oil can be used against the following pests:

 

Aphids

Cotton Aphid, Cowpea Aphid, Mustard Aphid, Okra Aphid, Pea Aphid,
Rice Aphid

Beetles

Brinjal (Egg Plant) Spotted Leaf Beetle, Chick Pea Beetle, Cow Pea
Beetle, Colorado Potato Beetle, Cucumber Beetle, Mexican Bean
Beetle, Radish Flea Beetle, Red Pumpkin Beetle, Spotted Cucumber
Beetle, Soybean Japanese Beetle

Stink Bugs

Tomato Stink Bugs

Caterpillars

Black Headed Caterpillar, Cabbage Caterpillar, Ear Cutting Caterpillar,
Tobacco Caterpillar, Yellow Hairy Caterpillar

Leafhoppers

Brown Plant Hopper, Carolina Grasshopper, Leafhopper,
Potato Leafhopper, Rice Brown Plant Hopper, Rice Grasshopper,
Rice Green Leafhopper

Leafminers

Leafminers of Ornamental Plants, Tomato Leafminer

Whiteflies

Cotton Whitefly, Sugarcane Whitefly, Banded Wing Whitefly,
Citrus Whitefly

Mealy Bugs

Mealy Bugs of Ornamental Plants

Midges

Brassica Pod Midge

Mites

Spider Mites

Nematodes

Root Knot Nematodes

Weevils

Black Vine Weevil

Worms

Army Worms

Scales

California Red Scale, Yellow Scale, Coffee Green Scale

Thrips

Peanut Thrip


About Neem Oil



The Neem tree -Azadirachta Indica - is an evergreen, native to South India, that grows up to 60 ft high. It is found in the tropical dry deciduous/evergreen and thorny forests and drier parts of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu. It has been planted and naturalized throughout Africa and grows in Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Pakistan, Japan and tropical regions of Australia and America. Ancient Indian texts refer to Neem as Sarva Roga Nivarini, "the curer of all ailments."



The medicinal properties of Neem have been described in ancient Indian medical texts (4000 B.C.) such as the Atharva Veda, Ghrhyasutras and the Sutragranthas. The sanskrit name, nimba, is a derivative of the term nimbati syasthyamdadati-meaning 'to give good health'.



Literally, every part of the tree has a use. The leaf and bark are used in teas, cosmetics, skin care, pet care and medicinal preparations.



Neem twigs are used as tooth brushes and ward against gum disease.



Neem oil, which is extracted from the seed kernel is excellent for it's healing properties and is used in creams, lotions and soaps. It is also known to have insect repellent properties. In recent years the insecticidal, growth hormone regulating and anti-feedant properties of Neem oil have prompted a considerable amount of research. The United States Department of Agriculture has been studying Neem since 1972 and Neem formulations have been registered by the EPA for insecticidal use. Neem oil is also an effective fungicide.



The residue is Neem cake which is used in agriculture as a soil amendment, protecting the roots and enhancing plant growth.


Related Products